Northdale Pickle Social Lounge — pickleball court photo
Northdale Pickle Social Lounge — pickleball court photoNorthdale Pickle Social Lounge — pickleball court photoNorthdale Pickle Social Lounge — pickleball court photoNorthdale Pickle Social Lounge — pickleball court photo
Pickleball in Tampa, FL

Northdale Pickle Social Lounge

4417 Northdale Blvd, Tampa, FL 33624, USA

3.8

Google rating

4 reviews

About Northdale Pickle Social Lounge

Northdale Pickle Social Lounge is a pickleball facility in Tampa, Florida, and one of the go-to spots for pickleball players in the area. You'll find it at 4417 Northdale Blvd, Tampa, FL 33624, USA, easy to reach whether you're a local looking for open play or a visitor planning a session on your Florida trip. It sits at 3.8★ across 4 Google reviews — a solid, playable option.

Live court forecast

Northdale Pickle Social Lounge

Live
Watch conditionsSunnySunny
Next 12 hours

What to expect

  • Today's posted hours: Sunday: 7:00 AM – 9:30 PM. Weekly schedule is listed below — call ahead on holidays or after heavy rain.
  • Google reviewers give it 3.8★ across 4 reviews — playable, though scan the newest reviews below for recent condition notes.
  • Address on file: 4417 Northdale Blvd, Tampa, FL 33624, USA. Directions and the embedded map are just above.

Planning your visit

Quick tips to make your session at Northdale Pickle Social Lounge smoother — from a player who's spent a lot of Florida mornings on the court.

  1. 1Confirm court availability at Northdale Pickle Social Lounge before you drive over — schedules shift week to week.
  2. 2The posted weekly schedule is listed below on this page — Florida heat means early morning and after-5pm sessions are the sweet spot most of the year.
  3. 3Only 4 Google reviews so far — read every one below before you go, they'll tell you what's actually here.
  4. 4Call (813) 738-4938 to confirm open play, clinics, or if you're bringing a group.
  5. 5Their site (picklesociallounge.com) is the source of truth for fees and league nights.

Location & map

Northdale Pickle Social Lounge is in Tampa, Florida — pickleball facility at 4417 Northdale Blvd, Tampa.

Coordinates: 28.10065, -82.52200

What players are saying

Recent reviews for Northdale Pickle Social Lounge. Reviews are updated automatically.

Margie Balas· 7 months ago

I’ve been searching for private venues to host a team-building event for executives from an English multinational company who love pickleball. This place could have been a great option, but unfortunately, it falls short of being a true pickleball club. The court lighting is poor—lacking brightness and height—and there are no protections on the light poles or wind screens, which is especially important in Florida. This location has good potential, but it requires significant investment to become a decent and formal playing facility.

Sofia M· 10 months ago

Play pickleball here. You won’t regret it. You’ll love it.

Al A· 11 months ago

Nice pickleball courts with lights

Joe Sobczak· a year ago

Lots of bees, they were everywhere

Frequently asked questions

Where is Northdale Pickle Social Lounge located?

Northdale Pickle Social Lounge is located at 4417 Northdale Blvd, Tampa, FL 33624, USA in Tampa, Florida. You can get one-tap driving directions from the button above.

Do I need a reservation to play pickleball at Northdale Pickle Social Lounge?

No — most public and park facilities like Northdale Pickle Social Lounge run on open play. Show up, sign in on the paddle rack, and rotate in.

How much does it cost to play pickleball at Northdale Pickle Social Lounge?

Fees vary by venue. Contact Northdale Pickle Social Lounge at (813) 738-4938 or visit their website for current pricing on drop-in play, memberships, and clinics.

What are the hours at Northdale Pickle Social Lounge?

Current hours: Monday: 7:00 AM – 9:30 PM; Tuesday: 7:00 AM – 9:30 PM; Wednesday: 7:00 AM – 9:30 PM; Thursday: 7:00 AM – 9:30 PM; Friday: 7:00 AM – 9:30 PM; Saturday: 7:00 AM – 9:30 PM; Sunday: 7:00 AM – 9:30 PM. Hours may vary on holidays.

Are the pickleball courts at Northdale Pickle Social Lounge indoor or outdoor?

Northdale Pickle Social Lounge is primarily an outdoor pickleball venue, which is typical for Florida parks. Check the photos for a look at the courts.

Is Northdale Pickle Social Lounge good for beginners?

Tampa has a strong beginner-to-intermediate pickleball scene, and Northdale Pickle Social Lounge is one of the popular local spots. Show up during open play, tell someone you're new, and you'll almost always get pulled into a friendly game.